Arsip | Januari, 2007

RADIOHEAD – Lift

31 Jan

This is the place
Sit down, you’re safe now
You’ve been stuck in a lift
We’ve been trying to reach you, Thom

This is the place
It won’t hurt, it will not hurt

A smell of recognition
A face you barely loved
Empty all your pockets
‘Cause it’s time to go home

This is the place
Remembering all the things you always see

You’ve been stuck in a lift
In the belly of a whale
At the bottom of the ocean

A smell of recognition
A face you barely loved
Empty all your pockets
‘Cause it’s time to go home

Today is the first day of the rest of your days
So lighten up, squirt

PS: “Lift” ini ngga ada di album Radiohead yang mana mana yah? Okay :P So, it’s a rare song, dan menurut gw pribadi, ini salah satu lagunya Radiohead yang paling keren. It gives you a feeling of peace and comfort, listening to this song. Duh, jadi ngantuk.. – -; BTW, ada ngga yang berbaik hati mau mencarikan saya lagunya Thom Yorke yang judulnya “Analyse”. Itu soundtracknya The Prestige (Hugh Jackman, Christian Bale) diputer di credit title. Kalo ada linknya, bagi-bagi duongss.. :D (lah, kok jadi kayak tret rikwes MP3 – -;) Oh ya, ini versi keduanya:

This is the place
Remember me?
I’m the face you always see

You’ve been stuck in a lift
We’ve been trying to reach you

This is the place
It won’t hurt, it will not hurt

A smell of recognition
A face you barely loved
Empty all your pockets
Cos it’s time to go home

Only one, only one
Only one, only one
Only one, only one
Only one (??)

You’ve been stuck in a lift
In a belly of a whale
At the bottom of the ocean

A smell of recognition
A face you barely loved
Empty all your pockets
Cos it’s time to go home

Only one, only one
Only one, only one
Only one, only one

*dengerin Lift lagi* Eh, kalo lift yang ini sih saya gak takut :-” Euh, jadi pengen nyuruh Bokap dan Nyokap untuk pulang ke Jakarta.. – -;

 A smell of recognition
A face you barely loved
Empty all your pockets
‘Cause it’s time to go home

MORRISSEY – Alma Matters

29 Jan

So the choice I have made
May seem strange to you
But who asked you, anyway?
It’s my life to wreck
My own way

You see, to someone, somewhere, oh yeah
Alma matters
In mind, body and soul
In part and in whole

Because to someone, somewhere, oh yeah
Alma matters
In mind, body and soul
In part and in whole

So the life I have made
May seem wrong to you
But, I’ve never been surer
It’s my life to ruin
My own way

You see, to someone, somewhere, oh yeah
Alma matters
In mind, body and soul
In part and in whole
Because to someone, somewhere, oh yeah
Alma matters
In mind, body and soul
In part and in whole

PS: Dari dulu saya ngga ngerti apa maksud dari lagu Alma Matters ini. Mau ribet-ribet nyari juga kayaknya males. But, TGFG. Thank God for Google. Kata Morrissey sih, “Well.. it really does mean something specific. I think it means that we should be pleased and proud of the female side of our character, of our nature. Or if we’re female, we should be proud of the male side of our character and give it just as much importance as the other side. So, everything’s fine, it doesn’t matter how you behave.” Uh, okay. tapi saya tetep ngga ngerti sih *garuk-garuk* Ya sudahlah. Boleh kan dengerin lagu tanpa dihayati sekali-sekali? :P Tapi, kayaknya kalimatnya Morrissey ini bisa saya pake untuk pembenaran sekali-kali, seandainya ada lagi yang bilang saya berada di grup gender yang salah, gituh.. :-” *ditimpuks*

So the choice I have made
May seem strange to you
But who asked you, anyway?
It’s my life to wreck
My own way

SARAH BRIGHTMAN & JOSE CURA – There For Me

26 Jan

Sarah:
There for me, every time I’ve been away
Will you be there for me, thinking of me ev’ry day
Are you my destiny, words I never dared to say
Will you be there for me?

Just think of you and me, we could never toe the line
It’s such a mystery just to hear you say you’re mine
And while you’re close to me, so close to me
Just hold me

José:
Se non sei con me, mi sembra grigia la città
Camminando solo i piccoli vedo giocar
Volti e voci del passato che non ricordavo più
Mi chiedono

Both:
Are you still there for me?
Forse qualche giorno poi
Il mondo capirá che non molto [può] capitar
E tu ci sei per me senti cosa dicono
But you’re just there for me

Sarah:
And while you’re close to me, so close to me
Just hold me

José:
Dimmi quanto tempo ancora resterai con me
Dimmi quante cose mi nascondi dentro te
Molti sogni abbiamo che alfin potremmo vivere
Io spero che

Both:
You are still there for me?
Forse qualche giorno poi
Il mondo capirá che non molto [può] capitar
E tu ci sei per me senti cosa dicono
But you’re just there for me

Sarah:
There for me

José:
There for me

Sarah:
There for me

PS: Wakakak, bener deh, saya ngga suka lagu yang menye-menye beginih! =)) Cuman tadi tiba-tiba aja ingat sama yang gak penting-penting amat buat diinget. Yah, sebelum ada yang berteori yang aneh-aneh, ngaku sajalah. Ini lagu dikasih untuk saya, dari orang yang sudah jadi bagian dari previous chapter sayah. There, happy? :-” Kenangannya banyak, tapi ya sudah lah, yang penting lagunya bagus. *cari-cari tempat buat donglot lagu ini* :P

An Open Letter to My iPod

20 Jan

While surfin’ around the Craig List, I found this amusing piece of post =))

MY IPOD SHUFFLE THINKS I’M GAY

Dear Ipod:

After spending a few weeks with you, I am beginng to fear you think I am a gay man. (of course, not that there’s anything wrong with that)

I recognize that there are several up tempo dance songs on my playlist, along with a few Madonna and Britney Spears tracks. However, I am curious why whenever I choose the shuffle mode, you select these songs and these songs only to play. I like Madonna, I do… I just don’t need 10 consecutive hours of her. And yes, the Pet Shop Boys are fun, but I don’t really want to hear “West End Girls” on a 30 minute loop.

The first time I thought it was just a coincidence, but lately I have been wondering if perhaps you think I spend my entire day singing and dancing like some flamboyant queen or like Ellen on that ridiculous American Express commercial. (Again, not there’s anything wrong with that)… ummmm, because I really don’t dance and sing that much, and sometimes just like to listen to a depressing song about suicide.

Anyway, if there is any chance you could include a little Wilco or Arcade Fire, next time you choose the mix, I would be very appreciate.

Sincerely,

-Your Listener

Huh, I thought it only happened to me =)) No, I’m not gay, if that’s what you’re thinkin’ :-”

One thing I realized since I got my iPod back, is that it ALWAYS shuffles romantic/love/the typical girl-songs, something my sister would love, but I despise. Euh, no, I don’t really despise it, but I DO find it rather depressing to listen to these “Because you love me/have I told you lately that I love you/every breath you take I’ll be watching you/fly me to the moon”-stuff – -;; As if the iPod doesn’t realize that it also contains safer music for me, like Aerosmith, Cranberries, Foo Fighters, Muse, or U2 *sigh*

And it’s not a news to tell that lately I have been having terrible mood shifts due to this-n-that. I don’t mean to blame my playlist, but I think it does takes part in making my mood gloomier. It wouldn’t kill me to hear emos now, but I’ll probably be dead if I hear Allison Krall sings now -whoever that one is, sorry Maam, you have great voice, I don’t hate you, I just hate the song you’re singin’. Please, don’t get inspired to sing me those songs now, I know some people would do so just to entertain themself.. :-w *prepare pitchfork*

So, I’ve had the worst mood swing last night. See, lookit my post earlier on. Terrible eh, Sarge? :P And rather than curling up, playing the usual shuffling playlist and curse myself to sleep, in turns, I made a list of ‘healthy’ songs. Playing it loud. Drinking cammomile tea. Stay up till morning.

The mood’s been better, but I’m back in the game.

Good, now I have a scape goat. Mood swings? I’m gonna blame my iPod >:D *gets bricked by His Steevieness*

So, RJ’s, I have an open letter for you now:

Dear iPod,

After living together with you for a few weeks, I begin to fear that you have mistaken me for my sister (of course, it’s completely understandable, since she’s only living next door).

In these past few days, I finally realized that you always put some mellow songs, teamed up with sappy lyrics in my playlist. It’s bad enough to hear it in the day, but the frequency increased by night time. You probably think I would enjoy it as a change in my music listening habbit (you know I like changes now and then) but to be brutally honest, this time I don’t. Your predecessors had done wonderful job with the playlist, I know you’re new, so you gotta adjust yourself to me first, but if that’s really the case, please, speed up the adaptation process, will ya? If you’re looking for the person who would love your song mix, she could be found next door. But since I own you, I want you to play MY music instead. I have loads of U2 on my PC, we’ll get to that later.

And, uh, Jamie Cullum and John Mayer is okay. More mellow than that, I’ll give you to my brother. Now, you don’t want an early visit to the Apple Support Center don’t you? *winks-winks*

Sincerely,

Your listener.

Thanks, Weezer, for lightin’ up my morning and pushin’ me to write this letter :D

Screw this crap, I’ve had it!
I ain’t no Mr. Cool
I’m a pig, I’m a dog
So excuse me if I drool
I ain’t gonna hurt nobody
Ain’t gonna cause a scene
Just need to admit
That I want sugar in my tea
Hear me (hear me) I want sugar in my tea!
(WEEZER – The Good Life)

*image of “iPod nano” by Daniel Diaz

We’re Back In Square One

19 Jan

Your loved one is sick. You seized talking to your closest company. Everything she said, you don’t care anymore. You’ll be left alone. You don’t recognize these four walls any longer. And suddenly, it doesn’t feel like home anymore.

You did everything you could, but it failed you. Everything around you is falling appart. Every chance of getting there is taken away from you, and there’s nothing you can do. You have only yourself to blame. You don’t believe in bad luck. It’s you, and only you. And suddenly, nothing seems to matter anymore.

Everyone still looked for you, but you are no longer the person you were. You no longer have the ear that would listen. The shoulder to carry other people’s pain. The hand who will be there when needed. You grew egoistical. You suddenly question why they won’t listen like you do. Why they wont help you to carry your burden like you have always do. Why there are no hands to reach out there. You stopped asking another question because it only dried you out. They no longer care about answering you anymore. Nobody will answer to you anymore. And suddenly, you feel like you’re alone.

You can’t talk to everyone. You won’t share it with anyone.

Suddenly, you feel small. Suddenly, you feel insignificant.

If this is low, I feel low. If this is hell, I feel living.

Is there anybody out there who
Is lost and hurt and lonely too
Are they bleeding all your colours into one?
And if you come undone
As if you’ve been run through
Some catapult it fired you
You wonder if your chance will ever come
Or if you’re stuck in square one

(COLDPLAY – Square One)

 

*image of “Wind Princess” by Sarah Eitel

Star Wars Pick-Up Lines

14 Jan

You probably won’t laugh, but if you’re a Star Wars fan, chances are, these fan-made pick-up lines are going to amuse you:

  • “Is that a lightsaber in your pocket, or you’re just happy to see me.”
  • “Date, or date not — there is no ‘let’s just friends be’.”
  • “Honey, you’ve been looking for love in Alderaan places!”
  • “How’s about a long time of Joe, in a bedroom not far away?”
  • “I may look like an Ewok, but I’m all Wookie where it counts, baby.”
  • “Nice buns, Princess! On your head, that is.”
  • “Wanna feel the force?”

We know George Lucas is not very good with romantic stories, but you might as well don’t have to die trying this pick-up line either. And please note that Anakin was only eight years old when he said this to Padme:

  • “Are you an angel?”

And this pick up line will only work if you’re Han Solo:

  • “Hurry up, will you?! I haven’t got all day.”

For more pick-up lines from a movie, visit this link. One of them is the famous line taken from The Empire Strikes Back. From Princess Leia to Han Solo. Ah, you know which one that is :-”

COLDPLAY – Till Kingdom Come

14 Jan

Steal my heart and hold my tongue
I feel my time,
My time has come
Let me in
Unlock the door
I never felt this way before

And the wheels just keep on turning
The drummer begins to drum
I don’t know which way I’m going
I don’t know which way I’ve come

Hold my head inside your hands
I need someone who understands
I need someone, someone who hears
For you I’ve waited all these years

For you I’d wait till kingdom come
Until my day, my day’s done
And say you’ll come and set me free
Just say you’ll wait, you’ll wait for me

In your tears and in your blood
In your fire and in your flood
I hear you laugh, I heard you sing
I wouldn’t change a single thing

And the wheels just keep on turning
The drummers begin to drum
I don’t know which way I’m going
I don’t know what I’ve become

For you I’d wait till kingdom come
Until my days, until my days are done
Say you’ll come and set me free
Just say you’ll wait, you’ll wait for me
Just say you’ll wait, you’ll wait for me
Just say you’ll wait, you’ll wait for me

PS: Beautiful, isn’t it?

Di kolom grup musik favorit saya, Anda kemungkinan tidak akan pernah menemukan ‘Coldplay’ tertulis disana. Bukan karena saya nggak suka band yang satu ini kok. Was heavily impressed by Parachutes, and still do today. Jeleknya, saya jadi nggak mau denger yang lain. Jadi, selama ini dengerin album Coldplay yang lain cuman setengah-setengah. Nggak serius. Kebetulan, ada yang nyangkutin X&Y di iPod saya (my least heard Coldplay album), so, I gave it a chance. I stumble upon this song and got hooked to it instantly. Lucunya, lagu ini kedengerannya not so much like the Coldplay I knew :P And yeah, ternyata memang udah dari sononya begini, karena ternyata Till Kingdom Come ditulis oleh Chris Martin (CMIIW, bruh) untuk Johnny Cash (that’s why it doesnt sound like their typical song). Karena Cash udah terlanjur meninggal sebelum sempat bikin rekamannya, jadinya, mereka sendirilah yang akhirnya menyanyikan lagu ini.

And yes, folks, meski banyak orang yang salah interpretasi (well, we can’t help it), but yes, it is most likely that this is not a love song. And please, kindly read this postscript before commenting/posting/abusing it. Thanks.. *siapin pentungan* :-”

Just say you’ll wait, you’ll wait for me
Just say you’ll wait, you’ll wait for me


Just say you’ll wait, you’ll wait for me

iPhone: i-want-that-Phone!

12 Jan

Ngomong-ngomong soal iPhone..

Baru baca blognya Robert Scoble, menemukan beberapa komentar yang membuat saya garuk-garuk. Setelah puas memberi ruang pada emosi sesaat dan semalaman mengigau, “It’s 499/599 USD and will hit the Asian market in 2008” it’s probably the right time to balance the scale and fill my mind with some probable upcoming-unhappy-news :P

Let’s see what Robert and the dudes on his commentbox are saying/suspecting/predicting about this cute thing:
- Battery life sucks
- Camera: no flash, no zoom
- Touchscreen slows your typing down
- The product will flop
- Learning from experience, don’t buy it immediately. Wait a couple of months, cause the first ones might will have serious defects
- And more to go, read for yourself..

Oke, kemungkinan besar saya ngga akan beli iPhone *elus-elus Walkman phone* But do I still want it? You bet! Besides, the colour matched my iPod :-” They’ll look cute together (yay! akhirnya nggak perlu nge-SMS kakek-kakek bawel pagi-pagi buta untuk menanyakan warna handset apa yang paling cocok untuk dibeli :P) But despite of how the product will end up, saya setuju dengan Macnoto. They’re heading on the right direction. Cheers, Steve..

Now, who else wants that iPhone as bad as I do? :D

VERTICAL HORIZON – Everything You Want

3 Jan

I missed him already, but he didn’t know. I love every single moment I have spent with him, but he didn’t know. I spent my times collecting little pieces of memories we had together, but he didn’t know. He is one of my favourite person, but he didn’t know. I’m worried sick, but he didn’t know. I hate him because he’s never there, but he didn’t know. I have never been his priority, but he refuse to know. And when he’s not around, I will suffer the greatest loss.

I doubt that he will ever know.

Somewhere there’s speaking
It’s already coming in
Oh and it’s rising at the back of your mind
You never could get it
Unless you were fed it
Now you’re here and you don’t know why

But under skinned knees and the skid marks
Past the places where you used to learn
You howl and listen
Listen and wait for the
Echoes of angels who won’t return

He’s everything you want
He’s everything you need
He’s everything inside of you
That you wish you could be
He says all the right things
At exactly the right time
But he means nothing to you
And you don’t know why

You’re waiting for someone
To put you together
You’re waiting for someone to push you away
There’s always another wound to discover
There’s always something more you wish he’d say

He’s everything you want
He’s everything you need
He’s everything inside of you
That you wish you could be
He says all the right things
At exactly the right time
But he means nothing to you
And you don’t know why

But you’ll just sit tight
And watch it unwind
It’s only what you’re asking for
And you’ll be just fine
With all of your time
It’s only what you’re waiting for

Out of the island
Into the highway
Past the places where you might have turned
You never did notice
But you still hide away
The anger of angels who won’t return

I am everything you want
I am everything you need
I am everything inside of you
That you wish you could be
I say all the right things
At exactly the right time
But I mean nothing to you and I don’t know why
And I don’t know why
Why
I don’t know

PS: I know you can’t see me, but dont hate me for things that does not even there. And, most of all, don’t forget that I exist, Pop. Afterall, you are the person I wish I could be.

He’s everything inside of you
That you wish you could be

Ikuti

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.