SPLENDER – Yeah Whatever

7 Des

And you’re primitive
And you’re cynical to me
And I chewed down on the bit
And almost swallowed it

You sit all alone with your color TV
Your hair starts to glisten
In spite of the fleas
We don’t have to stay friends
Let’s pretend to be enemies

Yeah, whatever makes you happy
Yeah, whatever makes it beautiful
Yeah, whatever leaves you satisfied
‘Cuz I’m out of time
For now

And you’re paranoid
As you look me up and down
And I’m soaked in gasoline
Mud and ice cream

You sit by the phone
With your tongue hanging out
You cradle the flies in the back of your mouth
We don’t have to stay friend
Let’s pretend to be enemies

Damned if you do
Fucked if you don’t
Damned if you do
What if you won’t

You must be aware what you’re
Doing to me
We sunk like a stone on a rock
In the sea

We don’t have to stay friends
(Not for very long)
We don’t have to stay friends
(Just because you’re gone)

You get what you want ‘cuz you won’t let it die

Yeah, whatever makes you happy
Yeah, whatever leaves you insecure
Yeah, seems to break you down

‘Cuz I’m out of time
But I’m feeling fine

PS: Nemu lagu jadul, kecampur sama file-file yang belom diberesin di leptop aye😀 Ini lagu jaman sekolah dulu. Dikasih Oom Tiko (atau ini lagunya Dexi ya?) pas lagi ngopiin Starcraft ke PC gw yang lama, beserta lagu-lagu lain yang kalo diputer tetep mengingatkan gw soal deadline desain =)) Ah, gw jadi pengen reuni lagi.. *menyesal karena salah mikirin topik* – -;;

We don’t have to stay friends
Let’s pretend to be enemies

6 Tanggapan to “SPLENDER – Yeah Whatever”

  1. aldi Kamis, Desember 7, 2006 pada 10:38 am #

    maen starcraft yuks …

  2. Setiawan Kamis, Desember 7, 2006 pada 11:31 am #

    Lha, itu mah dikopiin Starcraft-nya pas gw masih SMA, Di :)) Sekarang mah udah bertahun-tahun gak pernah maen Satrcraft lagi. Pengen deh.. T-T *kangen sama game-game jadul*😛

  3. Ireth Kamis, Desember 7, 2006 pada 1:05 pm #

    Kok gw nemu Aldi di sini yah😛

    Ini lagunya enak nggak? Kalo enak mo coba donlot ah😛

  4. andriansah Senin, Desember 11, 2006 pada 2:22 am #

    lupa, kayak apa sih lagu ini?

    donlot dimana?

  5. ambudaff Selasa, Desember 12, 2006 pada 6:33 am #

    Mas Setiawan, tolong dong komentarin “Dead Time”
    http://deadtimethemovie.blogspot.com/

    Kemaren ketemu blog ini, dan kaya’nya bagus, tapi… tatut tertipu.. Hihi..

    Psst, biarin minta tolong di sini ya?

  6. Setiawan Selasa, Desember 12, 2006 pada 7:12 am #

    Oh, ya udah, ntar sayah cek dan tulis reportnya deh, Ambu😀

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

%d blogger menyukai ini: